Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

AILANTHUS

AILANTHUS />

LATIN NAME: Ailanthus Altissima

FAMILY: Simaroubaceae

COMMON NAMES: tree of heaven, ailanthus

CHINESE NAME: chun pi

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: Ailánthus altísima is a tree in the Simaroubaceae family. The tree grows rapidly, reaching a height of 20-30 m, that's why it was called the Tree of Heaven. Leaves are alternate complex, odd-pinnate, up to 60 cm long. Flowers are same-sexed, in paniculate inflorescences up to 20 cm long. Fruit is a samara. 

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: Leaves, bark, roots and wood of Ailanthus Altissima contain the following substances:

  • tannins of various nature
  • alkaloids
  • saponins
  • simarubin lactone
  • coumarin heterozide
  • sterols
  • bitter substances
  • the unique substance aylanntin

TASTE: bitter.

 


“To have a renewed body, you must be willing to have new perceptions that give rise to new solutions”

Dr. Deepak Chopra

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.