Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

ASHWAGANDHA

ASHWAGANDHA />

Latin Name: Withania somnifera

Family: Solanaceae

Genus: Withania

Common Names: ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, or winter cherry

Distribution Area: is cultivated in many of the drier regions of India. It is also found in Nepal, China and Yemen

Botanical Information: This plant is a low, delicate perennial shrub of 35–75 cm tall. Lanuginous boughs run on radially from a main stem. Leaves are dark green, ovate, usually up to 10–12 cm long. The flowers are miniature, green and in the form of bell. The full-grown fruit is orange-red.

Ashwagandha is a widespread plant in India.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

The roots and fruits of ashwagandha contain a large number of such biologically active substances as:

  • phytosterols,
  • alkaloids (isopelletierin, anaferin, somniferin)
  • coumarins
  • phenolic acids
  • sitoindosides
  • steroid lactones (vitanolides, vitaphernins)
  • saponins

 

“Green is the prime color of the world, and that from which its loveliness arises”

Pedro Calderon de la Barca

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.