Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

BAY. TURN OVER A NEW LEAF

BAY. TURN OVER A NEW LEAF />

Latin Name: Laurus Nobilis

Family: Lauraceae

Genus: Laurus

Common Names: bay laurel, sweet bay, bay, true laurel, Grecian laurel, laurel tree or simply laurel

Origin: native to the Mediterranean region

Distribution Area: It is widely cultivated in Europe, America and Arabian countries.

Botanical Information: Laurel is an evergreen tree or a high shrub, reaching 10-15 m in height, with a brown smooth bark and bare shoots. The crown is leafy, mostly pyramidal. Leaves are alternate, short-petioled, entire, glabrous, simple, 6-20 cm long and 2-4 cm wide, with a peculiar spicy odor; the base of the leaf is oblong, lanceolate or elliptical, dark green on top, light on the underside. Inflorescences are umbellate, numerous, collected mainly at the end of branches. Flowers are small, yellowish, same-sex. Blue stone fruits are of elliptical or ovate shape, about 1.5-2 cm long, with a large stone, ripen in October-November.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

All parts of the plant contain essential oil, tannins, resins, bitter substances, which give them a typical fragrant smell and a pleasantly bitter taste. The content of essential oil in leaves reaches 3-5.5%, in fruits - up to 1%. In addition, in fruits, there are 25-45% of fatty oil, starch, phytosterol, laurane hydrocarbon, mucus, sugar.

The composition of essential oil of bay include pinene, cineole, myrcene, limonene, camphor, linalool, various organic acids and other components. Fatty oil consists of glycerin lauric and palmitic acids. Alkaloids actinodarphnin and launobin were isolated from the bark and wood of the bay, cultivated in Japan.

The fragrance of the bay will allow you to get rid of pests that live at home (moths, flies, cockroaches).

BAY RECIPES

It is necessary to take a handful of dry bay leaves and pour them with 500 ml of hot boiling water, boil for 5 minutes on low heat, then let it steep for 4 hours. Take a tablespoon several times a day. 

Ointment with the addition of bay leaves. Bay leaf powder, ground juniper needles and butter are thoroughly mixed. The number of components is taken in the ratio 6: 1: 12.

RECIPES OF BAY TINCTURE

1. Pour 400 ml of vodka over 3 tbsp. of grinded bay leaves. Put it to the dark place for 14 days and shake the container periodically.


2. Take 17 large bay leaves, pour 500 ml of vodka over them and put the tincture in a dark place for 3 days, shaking it daily.


3. Mix 1 part of the crushed bay leaves and 5 parts of 40% alcohol, put the mixture in a dark place for a day, then strain. Take 1 tbsp. three times a day before meals.

4. Pour 1 liter of vodka over 2 cups of grinded bay leaves. Leave the tincture in a dark place for 2 weeks, shaking it regularly. When ready strain and take 1 tbsp. three times a day for 30 minutes before meals.

“Place bay leaves between the bottom sheet and the mattress of your bed. It’ll attract luck to you while you’re sleeping, and also promote a good night’s rest”

Bay Leaf Wishing Spells

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.