Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

BLACK WALNUT

BLACK WALNUT />

Latin Name: Juglans nigra

Family: Juglandaceae

Genus: Juglans

Common Names: black walnut, eastern black walnut, American walnut

Origin: native to eastern North America

Distribution Area: found in riparian zones throughout the eastern U.S.

Plant Part Used: bark, leaf, fruit (nut), and fruit hull

Botanical Information: The medium size of a black walnut tree varies from 70-90 feet tall and 2-3 feet in diameter. The branches are extensively spread and create a huge crown. The bark is thick and brown to grayish-black. The bark is deeply grooved and has narrowing branched ridges. The small branches are thick with furrowed leaf scars and of light brown color.  The leaves are up to 60 cm long with 9-23 small leaves joined precisely to a sturdy rachis. There are about 17-50 stamens on the flowers, but no pistils. The shape of fruits is globular and the size is 4-6 cm in diameter. The fruits are yellowish-green, and are hidden in a stout, a bit fleshy hull, covered with small hairs.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

As a result of laboratory studies, the following nutrients are found in the black nut:

  • Juglone. Juglone gives an iodine smell to the black nut fruits
  • Tannins are tannic (astringent) substances
  • Bioflavonoids
  • Anthocyanides
  • Organic Acids And Vegetable Fats
  • A Lot Of Vitamins: ascorbic acid (50 times more than citrus), vitamin A and its precursor beta-carotene, all B vitamins;
  • Micro- And Macro Elements: selenium, magnesium, iron, silicon, potassium, phosphorus, manganese, cobalt.

 

“I could eat black walnut all the time, it’s not a flavor of the week!”

Herman Cain

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.