Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

BURDOCK

BURDOCK />

Latin Name: Arctium lappa

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Arctium

Common Names: greater burdock, edible burdock, lappa, beggar's buttons, thorny burr, or happy major

Origin: native to Africa, Europe, and Asia

Distribution Area: spread worldwide

Parts Used: Leaves, roots, seeds

Botanical Information: A large perennial or biennial herbaceous plant, 60-120 cm high (sometimes up to three meters). The root is thick, rod-shaped, and spindle-shaped, up to 60 cm long. The stem is erect, powerful, longitudinally grooved, often reddishly colored. The leaves are very large, petiolate, cordate. Flowers are tubular, in dark purple baskets. Blossoms in June-July.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

The chemical composition of burdock roots contains:

  • proteins
  • tannic and bitter substances
  • fatty and essential oils
  • mucilage
  • palmitic and stearic acids
  • polysaccharide inulin
  • sitosterol
  • stigmasterol

The infusion is prepared in the following way:

Pour 2 tablespoons of burdock with one glass of water, leave for infusing for 2 hours, use half a glass 3-5 times a day.

To prepare the tincture take the root of burdock, honey and medical alcohol in equal proportions. Infuse this mixture for two weeks, consuming 1 tablespoon 3 times a day.

Decoction of burdock. One teaspoon of burdock roots is poured with two glasses of boiling water, infused for 12 hours, half of the glass is consumed 4 times a day. Another decoction is prepared as follows: pour one teaspoon of root with a glass of boiling water, warm on low heat for 5-10 minutes, use 3 times a day for one tablespoon.

BURDOCK TINCTURE

Ingredients:

3 tablespoons of Burdock root

3 tablespoons of Elecampane root

500 ml of Vodka

Chop the roots of plants and pour with vodka, leaving in a cool place for 2 weeks. Mix the composition periodically, and at the end strain it. It should be taken three times a day for 15 drops.

“You can’t see plants growing – unless you speed up a film – but you know that they do. Each day, tiny changes take place. It’s the same with your life”

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.