Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

ARNICA

ARNICA />

LATIN NAME: Arnica montana

FAMILY: Asteraceae

GENUS: Arnica

COMMON NAMES: wolf's bane, leopard's bane, mountain tobacco and mountain arnica

DISTRIBUTION AREA: is widespread across most of Europe

HABITAT: grows in nutrient-poor siliceous meadows or clay soils

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: Arnica is a European flowering plant with large yellow flower head. The height of this aromatic perennial herb is about 18-60 cm. The leaves are green, ovate, with rounded tips. The plant flowers between May and August.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Substances contained in flowers and roots are also found in leaves and stems, but in smaller amount.

ARNICA RECIPES

To prepare an infusion, add 1 tablespoon (15 g) of dried flowers to ½ cup (125 ml) of hot water. Cover and leave for 10 minutes. Strain. Take 3 tablespoons 3 times a day.

To make a decoction, add 1 tablespoon (15 g) of dried flowers to 1 cup (250 ml) of hot water. Bring to a boil, then lower heat and simmer for 3 to 5 minutes, stirring constantly. Cool and strain. Take 2 tablespoons (30 ml) 3 times daily before meals.

 

“Arnica is great. I got kicked in the stomach by a horse once, and some adult slapped arnica all over it, and I had no bruise at all to show for my pain”

Jasmine Guinness

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.