Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

CHINESE YAM

CHINESE YAM />

LATIN NAME: Dioscorea Opposita.

CHINESE NAME: Shan Yao.

COMMON NAME: Chinese Yam.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

Dioscorea Opposita is an ancient cultural plant of China and Japan. The roots are 60-100 cm long, deep in the ground. The stem is more or less angular, sometimes convolute, up to 9 m high, usually with a purple tone, with globular tubers in the axils of the leaves. Leaves are opposite, 4-7 cm long, ovate or triangular. Flowers are white, in solitary or paired axillary racemes, with a scent of cinnamon.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:

Dioscorea Opposita includes carbohydrates (starch and other polysaccharides), allantoin (one of the final products of the metabolism of purine bases in mammals), the amino acid arginine, the vitamin-like substance choline, enzymes, saponins, mucus, phytic acid, vitamin C.

 

“It costs money to stay healthy, but it’s even more expensive to get sick”

Ashleigh Brilliant

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.