Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

I NEVER MET A PUMPKIN I DIDN'T LIKE

I NEVER MET A PUMPKIN I DIDN'T LIKE />

LATIN NAME: Cucurbita Pepo

FAMILY: Cucurbitaceae

GENUS: Cucurbita

COMMON NAMES: Pumpkin, Cucurbita pepo, Field Pumpkin, Pumpkin, Vegetable Marrow 

DISTRIBUTIVE AREA: originates from Central America and is cultivated in many parts of the world

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: Annual herbaceous plant with erect and branched root. Stem is up to 5-8 m long. Leaves are alternate, long-petiolate, heart-shaped, five-lobed or five-segmented, laminas are up to 25 cm long, covered with short hairs. The flowers are large, single, same-sex, yellow or orange. The fruit is a large, smooth, spherical or oval in shape, fleshy pepo, with numerous seeds, covered with a hard crust. The seeds are broadly elliptical or ovate, from 15 to 23 mm long and from 2 to 3 mm thick, externally of yellowish-white color.

Pumpkin contains:

  • vitamins (A, E, C, group B, folic acid)
  • trace elements (copper, zinc, iron, cobalt, iodine, manganese, fluorine)
  • macroelements (calcium, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, sodium)
  • organic acids
  • simple sugars (fructose and glucose)
  • dietary fiber
  • pectins

The content of provitamin A in a pumpkin is five times more than in carrots and three times more than in a beef liver.

 

“Advice from a pumpkin: be well-rounded, get plenty of sunshine, give thanks for life's bounty, have a thick skin, keep growing, be outstanding in your field, think big”

Ilan Shamir

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.