Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

THYME

THYME />

LATIN NAME: Thymus vulgaris

FAMILY: Lamiaceae

GENUS: Thymus

COMMON NAMES: common thyme, German thyme, garden thyme or just thyme

ORIGIN: native to southern Europe from the western Mediterranean to southern Italy

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: This flowering plant is 15-30 cm tall and 40 cm wide. It is an evergreen subshrub with tiny, greatly fragrant, grey-green leaves and clusters of purple or pink flowers in early summer.

PARTS USED: flowers, leaves, seeds

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Flowering thyme herb contains:

  • 0.8-1.2% of essential oil
  • ursolic acid
  • thymic (saponin) acid
  • oleanoic acid
  • chlorogenic acid
  • coffee acid
  • quinic acid
  • resins
  • flavonoids
  • tannins

 

“Thyme heals all wounds. Pour some thyme, sage, and salt into any open wound and it will heal before any spirits may enter it”

Gypsy Proverb

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.