Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

LINDEN

LINDEN />

LATIN NAME: Tilia × europaea

FAMILY: Malvaceae

GENUS: Tilia

COMMON NAMES: the common lime (British Isles) or common linden (North America)

DISTRIBUTION AREA: In its natural form is found in Europe: Sweden, Austria, Germany, Poland, Switzerland, Ukraine, Greece, Italy, including Sicily, Romania, France, and Spain. The most famous street in Berlin is called Unter den Linden (under the lindens).

HABITAT: It grows in mixed and broad-leaved forests and is cultivated everywhere.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: It is a naturally occurring hybrid between Tilia cordata (small-leaved lime) and Tilia platyphyllos (large-leaved lime). However it is not closely related to the lime fruit tree. It is a deciduous tree up to 15–50 m of height. The leaves are intermediate of 6-15 cm long. The flowers are produced in clusters. The fruit is a dry nut-like drupe with diameter of 8 mm.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

The therapeutic effect and extremely useful properties of linden are in its rich composition. Kidneys, bark, and inflorescences of linden contain

  • vitamin C
  • glucose
  • carotene
  • protein
  • tannin
  • micro- and macroelements
  • essential oils
  • sugar
  • tannins
  • antioxidants
  • amino acids
  • bioflavonoids
  • phytoncides

LINDEN RECIPES

Linden infusion: Add 1 tablespoon of linden flowers to 200 ml of boiling water. Infuse for 40 minutes. Then strain. Take 1 glass 3-4 times a day in a hot form.

Linden decoction:

Add 2 tablespoons of linden flowers to 200 ml of boiling water, warm up on a low heat for 15 minutes, then infuse for 45 minutes and strain. Let it cool to room temperature. Take 1-2 hot glasses 2-3 times a day after meals.

Add 2 tablespoons of crushed linden flowers to 400 ml of boiling water, infuse for 10 minutes, then strain. Take during the day.

Linden tincture: Mix 1 teaspoonful of linden flowers with 500 ml of vodka. Infuse for 7 days in a dark place with room temperature, shaking once a day. Warm up honey and water on a low heat, stirring from time to time. When the honey is completely dissolved, remove it from heat, and cool the mixture to room temperature. Mix cool honey syrup with linden tincture and infuse another 3-4 days.

 

“Trees are poems that Earth writes upon the sky”

Kahlil Gibran

 *This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.