Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

MARSHMALLOW

MARSHMALLOW />

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis

Family: Malvaceae

Genus: Althaea

Common Names: marsh-mallow, marsh mallow, or common marshmallow

Origin and Distribution Area: native to Europe, Western Asia, and North Africa

Habitat: is found on the banks of rivers and in salt marshes, preferring moist, sandy soils

Parts used: flowers, leaves, roots

Botanical information: The stem is upright and simple. Its height is about 1 m, but sometimes it can be 2 m. The leaves are roundish, ovate-cordate, thick, and velvety on both sides. The flowers are smaller than of the common mallow and of a pale color. The period of blooming is lasting from August to September, and are followed by the flat.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

The marshmallow roots contain:

  • mucilage (up to 35%)
  • starch (up to 37%)
  • pectin (10-11%)
  • sugars
  • asparagine
  • betaine
  • carotene
  • lecithin
  • phytosterol
  • mineral salts
  • fatty oil (up to 1, 7%)

    METHODS OF USE

    Marshmallow is used in the form of:

    • syrup
    • infusion
    • decoction
    • tinctures
    • extract
    • mixture

    PREPARATION AND DOSAGE

    Marshmallow infusion recipe:

    1. Take 6.5 grams of marshmallow roots, pour 100 ml of lukewarm water, infuse for 1 hour, then strain. Take 1 tablespoon in two hours.
    2. Take 3 teaspoons of marshmallow roots and pour 200 ml of boiled water (of room temperature) over it, steep for 8 hours, then carefully strain.

    Marshmallow tincture recipe:

    Take 20 g of marshmallow roots and pour 500 ml of vodka (40%) over the roots. Leave the closed container in a dark place, infuse for 10 days, then strain. Take 10-15 drops before meals 3 times a day.

    “Nature does nothing uselessly”

    Aristotle

    *This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.