ANGELICA

ANGELICA />

LATIN NAME: Angelica archangelica

FAMILY: Apiaceae

GENUS: Angelica

COMMON NAMES: garden angelica, wild celery, and Norwegian angelica

DISTRIBUTION AREA: grows wild in Russia, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Greenland, the Faroe Islands, and Iceland

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: A biennial plant with a pleasant smell. Rhizome is brown, short, thick, with diameter up to 8 cm, with numerous vertical subordinate roots. The stem is single, erect, 120-250 cm high, thick, bare, cylindrical, hollow inside, branched at the top. Leaves are alternate, tripinnate, with large ovate bilobed or trilobate segments. Inflorescence represents a large, almost spherical complex umbel, 8-15 cm in diameter. The flowers are small, unattractive, and yellowish-greenish. One plant produces up to 500 g of seeds. It blossoms in June-August. Fruits ripen in July-September.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Angelica consists of:

  • essential oil
  • coumarins
  • resins
  • wax
  • bitter substances
  • tannins
  • organic acids (malic, acetic, angelic, valeric and other acids)
  • phytosterols
  • ascorbic acid
  • calcium
  • phosphorus

ANGELICA TINCTURE RECIPES

1 tablespoon of raw crushed Angelica root

200 ml of 70% alcohol

Infuse for 7 days in a dark place

Take 30-40 drops 3 times a day

 



200 gr of raw crushed Angelica root

500 ml of vodka

Leave in the sun for 14 days

Take 20 drops 3 times a day

 



100 gr of dried crushed root of Angelica

1 liter of vodka

Leave the mixture in the dark place for 3 weeks

Take 1 tablespoon 3 times a day for 40 days before meals.

SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS

Pregnant women are better not to use angelica medicines at all.

Preparations from Angelica have a photosensitizing effect on the human body, thereby a person who takes them for a long time should be away from direct sunlight.

“A healthy outside starts from the inside”

 *This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.