Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

MELILOT

MELILOT />

LATIN NAME: Melilotus officinalis

FAMILY: Fabaceae

GENUS: Melilotus

COMMON NAMES: yellow sweet clover, yellow melilot, ribbed melilot and common melilot

ORIGIN AND DISTRIBUTION AREA: native to Eurasia and introduced in North America, Africa and Australia

HABITAT: grows in calcareous loamy and clay soils

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: an annual or biennial plant of 1.2–1.8 m high. Leaves are alternate and possess three leaflets. The flowers are yellow, produce fruit in pods (containing one seed). They blossom in spring-summer. The color of the pollen is yellow.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Coumarin gives a plant a sweet pleasant aroma, which is strengthened while drying. The maximum amount of coumarin is in yellow flowers. In addition to coumarin, there are essential oils, proteins, slime. Moreover, there are a number of vitamins: A, beta-carotene, C, B vitamins (such as B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9, B12). This curative plant contains a number of valuable minerals: manganese, copper, zinc, magnesium, selenium. Melilot also includes bioflavonoids and flavonoids.

MELILOT TINCTURE RECIPE

Add 100 g of dry melilot herb to 500 ml of vodka or diluted alcohol (40%). Infuse for two weeks, after strain and take 10-15 drops by mouth, 3 times a day before meals. Keep it in the refrigerator.

“Use plants to bring life”

Douglas Wilson

 *This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.