Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

TORMENTILLA

TORMENTILLA />

LATIN NAME: Potentilla erecta

FAMILY: Rosaceae

GENUS: Potentilla

COMMON NAMES: tormentil, septfoil or erect cinquefoil

DISTRIBUTION AREA: Europe, Western Asia, Caucasus

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: Potentilla erecta is a perennial herb, 15 to 50 cm height. Rhizome is cylindrical, woody, short, almost horizontal, unevenly thickened, curved or straight. Stem is erect, branching on top. Leaves are alternate, have a wedge-oblong shape, serrate; basal leaves are trifoliate or fivefold on long petioles; stem leaves are trifoliate, sessile. Flowers are solitary, small, 1.5-2.5 cm in diameter; axillary or apical on thin, rather long pedicels, with four golden-yellow petals.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Rhizomes contain:

  • up to 30% tannins, tormentilin glycoside
  • triterpenoids (up to 6%): quinic acid, tormentoside
  • resin, crystalline ester tormentol
  • phenol carboxylic acids: gallic, quinic, ellagic, caffeic, n-coumaric, protocatechinous, flavonoids (kaempferol), phlobaphenes
  • phenols (fluoroglucin, catechol, pyrogallol)
  • catechin, wax, gum, starch, macro- and microelements

TORMENTILLA HEALTH RECIPES

Ointment: add 10 gr of Tormentilla root powder to 100 gr of butter. Mix the paste properly. Apply the ready ointment to the burn wounds, cracks, inflamed acne.

Infusion for normalization of digestive system: add 20 gr of plant root powder to 200 ml of water. Infuse it for 12 hours. When ready, filter the infusion removing the plant material. Take 1/3 part of the infusion 20 minutes before meals 3 times a day.

Decoction for cold and cough: pour 1 tablespoon of Tormentilla root with 200 ml of boiling water. Simmer it for 15 minutes. When ready, cool and filter the decoction and take 1 teaspoon every 2 hours.

 

“Small herbs have grace, great weeds to grow apace”

W. Shakespeare

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.