Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

HAWTHORN

HAWTHORN />

LATIN NAME: Crataegus laevigata

FAMILY: Rosaceae

GENUS: Crataegus

COMMON NAMES: midland hawthorn, English hawthorn, woodland hawthorn or mayflower

ORIGIN: native to western and central Europe, from Great Britain and Spain east to the Czech Republic and Hungary, as well is introduced in North Africa

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: It is a huge shrub that can grow into a small tree of 8-12 m height with a heavy crown. The leaves are polished, three-lobed, dark green, of 2-6 cm long. Flowers are produced in clusters from 6 to 12 with creamy-white, and sometimes pink or red petals. The fruit is a dark red pome of 6–10 millimeters long.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

 

HAWTHORN RECIPE

Hawthorn decoction recipe: Add 1 tablespoon of dried hawthorn fruits to 200 ml of boiling water, infuse for 2 hours, then strain. Take half a glass 3 times a day before meals.

Hawthorn tincture recipe: Add 10 gr of hawthorn flowers and leaves to 100 ml of vodka or 70% alcohol, infuse for 10 days, then strain. Take 20-30 drops mixed with water 3 times a day 30 minutes before meals. The course of taking this tincture is about 20-30 days.

 

 

“It feels so sweet to have a healthy heart beat”

 *This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.