Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

SANICLE

SANICLE />

LATIN NAME: Sanicula europaea

FAMILY: Apiaceae

GENUS: Sanicula

COMMON NAMES: sanicle, wood sanicle

DISTRIBUTION AREA: the territory of Western and Central Europe

HABITAT: mixed, coniferous, broad-leaved forests

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: A perennial herbaceous plant with a height of 40-120 cm. Lamina is 4-10 cm long, heart-shaped, round, deep-digitate, a three- or quinquepartite. The inflorescence is three- or four-leafed, with greenish flowers collected at the ends in spherical umbels. Sanicle blooms in June - July.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: All parts of the Sanicula europaea contain saponins. Moreover, there are tannins and bitter substances, essential oil, organic acids, vitamin C, etc.

SANICLE RECIPES 

Infusion: Pour 300 ml of boiling water over 2 teaspoons of sanicle flowers and infuse for 1 hour, then strain. Take 100 ml 3-4 times a day.

Decoction: Add 1 tablespoon of dried, crushed sanicle leaves to 400 ml of water and simmer for 4 minutes. Infuse for 2 hours and then strain. Take 50 ml 3 times a day.

Sanicle tincture: Pour 450 ml of 70% alcohol over 150 gr of chopped rhizome. Infuse for 14 days in a dark, cool place. When ready, strain and take 30 drops 3 times a day.

“Allow nature’s peace to flow into you as sunshine flows into trees”

John Muir

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.