Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

PINE POLLEN

PINE POLLEN />

LATIN NAME: Pinus Sylvestris.

CHINESE NAME: Song Hua Fen.

COMMON NAMES: pine pollen, scots pine.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: Pinus Sylvestris is an evergreen coniferous tree up to 40 m high. The bark is red-brown, nearer to the apex is brown-yellow. Needles are 5-7 cm long. Male flowers are gray-yellow, female ones are reddish. The cones are back-ovate, 2.5-5 cm long, formed from female flowers. The seeds are elongate-ovate, 3-4 mm long. Seed ripening process lasts more than a year.

“The pine stays green in winter... wisdom in hardship”

Norman Douglas

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.