Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

CARDAMOM

CARDAMOM />

Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Family: Zingiberaceae

Genus: Elettaria

Common Names: green or true cardamom

Origin: native to southern India

Distribution Area: It is cultivated widely in tropical regions and reportedly naturalized in Réunion, Indochina, and Costa Rica

Botanical Information: Elettaria cardamomum is a piquant, fragrant, herbaceous, everlasting plant. Its growth is about 2-4 m in height. The leaves are represented of linear-lanceolate class of 40-60 cm long with a lengthy sharp upper part. The flowers are white to lilac or pale violet, produced in a detached prickle 30–60 cm long. The fruit is a trihedral yellow-green pod of 1–2 cm long, consisting of a number of black and brown seeds.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF CARDAMOM

The chemical composition of plant seeds includes numerous useful components. Cardamom can boast a high content of

  • essential and fatty oils
  • protein
  • amidone
  • cineol
  • terpeneol
  • terpinilacetate
  • rubber
  • starch
  • iron
  • phosphorus
  • zinc
  • calcium
  • magnesium
  • B vitamins

 

“Nature always wears the colors of the spirit”

Ralph Waldo Emerson

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.