Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

LYCHEE

LYCHEE />

LATIN NAME: Lychee Chinensis.

CHINESE NAME: LI ZHI HE.

COMMON NAMES: Lychee, liechee, litchi, liche, lizhi or li zhi, or lichee.

ORIGIN: originates from Guangdong and Fujian provinces of China

HABITAT: Lychee grow well in subtropical climate with dry, relatively cool winters, and do not bear fruit in a more humid equatorial climate. Prefers well hydrated fertile soil.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

Lychee is an evergreen tree 10-30 m high (usually up to 15 m) with spreading crown. Leaves are compound, paripinnate, consist of four to eight leaflets. The leaf blade is smooth-margin, glistening on top, dark green, and below is grayish green. Flowers are without petals, with a yellowish or greenish calyx, are collected in lush umbellate inflorescences up to 70 cm long. Fruits are oval, 2.5-4 cm long. Their rind is red, covered with numerous acuminate tips. Light jelly pulp easily separates from the peel, has a sweet taste with a slight wine tinge.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:

Lychee contains a lot of carbohydrates, pectin, potassium, magnesium and vitamin C. However, the main thing is a very high content of nicotinic acid - vitamin PP, which actively prevents the development of atherosclerosis.

LYCHEE COOKIES RECIPE:

Ingredients:

  • 480 gr flour
  • 180 gr sugar
  • 150 gr margarine
  • 4 pcs eggs
  • 1 egg for greasing
  • 1/4 tsp soda
  • 1 can of Lychee

Step 1: Shake up a mixture from soft margarine with sugar.

Step 2: Add 4 eggs one by one, shaking up.

Step 3: Add the sifted flour with soda.

Step 4: Knead the dough.

Step 5: Roll out the dough of 3-4 mm and cut into squares. Put the Lychee in the middle of each square and pinch the ends, forming balls.

Step 6: Put the balls on a baking sheet in the form of a grape bunch and grease with a beaten egg.

Step 7: Bake for 10-15 minutes in a preheated to 230-250 degrees oven until golden brown.

Enjoy your meal!

“The tree that is beside the running water is fresher and gives more fruit”

Saint Teresa of Avila

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.