Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

GOLD TANSY

GOLD TANSY />

LATIN NAME: Tanacetum vulgare

FAMILY: Asteraceae

GENUS: Tanacetum

COMMON NAMES: common tansy, bitter buttons, cow bitter or golden buttons

ORIGIN: native to temperate Europe and Asia

DISTRIBUTION AREA: it grows throughout Europe, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, China, Japan and Korea

HABITAT: it grows on roads, fields, meadows, on the fringes, in meadow steppes, birch forests, on dry meadows.

PARTS USED: herb, leaves, flowers, inflorescences and seeds

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: A perennial plant with a height of 50-150 cm. The plant has a characteristic (camphoric) odor. Rhizome is long, woody, creeping, branching. The stems are numerous, straight, branched in the upper part, slightly hairy or glabrous. Leaves are alternate, oblong-ovate, twice-pinnatisected, with 5-12 pairs of oblong-lanceolate, pointed, serrate leaves; the upper side is dark green, with the glacial lower side. The lower leaves are petiolate, the rest are sessile. Flowers are small, bisexual, regular, yellow, tubular, collected in baskets, and those, in turn, are collected in lush inflorescences. Fruit is an oblong seed with a short, finely serrated margin. The plant blooms in July - September. Fruits ripen in August - September.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Tansy contains an essential oil that includes camphor and other substances, as well as flavonoids, alkaloids, bitter substance tanacetin, organic acids, tannins, resins, sugar, gum, B vitamins, carotene, vitamin C. The leaves and inflorescences contain flavonoids, alkaloids, tannins and bitter substances. Inflorescences, in addition, contain: macronutrients: potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron. Microelements: manganese, copper, zinc, cobalt, molybdenum, chromium, aluminum, selenium, nickel, strontium, lead, boron.

All these active substances form the basis of the chemical composition of tansy.

RECIPES

Tansy decoction recipe:

Add 1 tablespoon of crushed tansy herb to 200 ml of hot boiling water. Infuse for 4 hours, then strain. Take 1 tablespoon 3-4 times a day. 

Tansy infusion recipe:

Add 1 tablespoon of tansy inflorescences to 400 ml of cool boiled water, infuse for 4 hours, mix from time to time, then strain. Take 50 ml 2-3 times a day 30 minutes before meals.

Tansy tincture recipe:

Add 80 g of tansy leaves and inflorescences to 1 liter of dry wine, infuse for 10 days, shaking the mixture regularly, then strain. Take 100 ml 3 times a day after meals.


“There are always flowers for those who want to see them.”

Henri Matisse

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.