Due to the current situation with COVID-19, we are experiencing a large increase in orders so please allow us about 3-5 days for shipment.

WHITE FUNGUS

WHITE FUNGUS />

LATIN NAME: Tremella Fuciformis.

COMMON NAMES: snow fungus, snow ear, silver ear fungus, and white jelly mushroom.

DISTRIBUTION AREA: tropical and subtropical countries of Asia and Central America, Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: Tremella fuciformis is an edible mushroom in the Tremella genus. The shape of fruit body resembles algae with numerous branches, the structure resembles clear-white gelatin. The fungus reaches a size of 7.5 cm. Tremella fuciformis acts as a parasite and exists due to other species of fungi (Annulohypoxylon and Hypoxylon).

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Tremella Fuciformis contains 70% of dietary fiber, protein, carbohydrates, fats, fiber, proteins, 18 valuable amino acids (including alanine, valine, tyrosine, proline, spermine, lysine, glycine, serine, glutamic acid, asparagine, cystine, histidine, methionine), minerals and plant glycogen (trehalose, mannitol and pentosan). The mushroom also contains a large amount of calcium, phosphorus, potassium, iron, magnesium, sodium, sulfur, and a small amount of B vitamins. The main active component of the Tremella Fuciformis is polysaccharides subdivided into acidic and neutral, cell wall polysaccharides and extracellular polysaccharides.

 

“A critic is to an author as a fungus to an oak”

Edward Abbey

*This article is for informational purposes only. We suggest consulting with a physician before using these or any other herbal supplements.